Incident Westland Sea King HAS5 XZ577, 01 Jun 1991
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33194

Date:01-JUN-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HAS5
Owner/operator:826 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XZ577
MSN: WA845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bay of Bengal, off Chittagong -   Bangladesh
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost after striking the flightdeck nets during unauthorised high speed pass over RFA Fort Grange. Ditched and sank. The three crew and four passengers were rescued. The aircraft had been taking part in cyclone relief operations in Bangladesh. The First Pilot had vacated his seat for a ships officer and so was unable to supervise or take control. Aircraft was not recovered.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm