Accident Douglas DC-3 VT-DUC,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: VT-DUC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tiruchirappalli-Civil Airport (TRZ/VOTR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Suffered a landing accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor landing effected by the pilot from the left hand seat. The action of the pilot in permitting the co-pilot to effect the landing was injudicious."

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1967 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB