Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) HS-TDH,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 1967
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TDH
MSN: 9189
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX) -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Narrative:
Before the flight the no. 2 engine was changed and a 23 min. flight test was carried out. The plane took off for Chiang Mai later that day on passenger flight TH002. Weather at the destination was not too good: 100 m visibility. The crew elected to overfly runway 36 first, before trying to land. After passing the control tower at 13:46, the pilot requested a runway 18 approach instead of runway 36. The pilot intended to make a visual approach along the middle of 3 diverging roads, which was aligned with the runway. Because of the fog, the pilot began his approach along the third road, which extended to the Royal Thai Air Force fuel storage instead of runway 18. When the aircraft came close to the ground the pilot realized that he was approaching the wrong road. He tried to initiate a go around, but the aircraft became unstable as he raised the nose, and slipped to the left. The no. 1 engine hit the apex of the mound in the longan plantation, 200 m from the airport.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); November 1961

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD); May 1966