Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-16150,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-16150
MSN: 3703
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aldan Airport (ADH) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Takhtamygda Airport
Destination airport:Kyzyl-Syr Airport (UENK)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Takhtamygda to Kyzyl-Syr. When the left engine failed, the crew decided to divert to Aldan. During approach to Aldan the landing gear failed to lower and the crew decided to abort the approach. A steep left turn was flown in order to avoid colliding with the mountain beyond the runway, but the aircraft stalled over its left wing and crashed from a height of some 15-20 metres.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location