Runway excursion Accident Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2 G-ALZS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic amba model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.57 Ambassador 2
Owner/operator:Autair International Airways
Registration: G-ALZS
MSN: 5215
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:London-Luton Airport (LTN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Narrative:
The Ambassador was approaching Luton in darkness with an 1800 m visibility and 300 feet cloudbase. Immediately after touchdown, the flaps were retracted in the takeoff position and the brakes were applied intermittently. The aircraft overran the runway and ran into soft clay, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Caz Caswell; London-Luton Airport (LTN); March 1968

photo (c) Airview