Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-621,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-621
MSN: 20070
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km SW of Bao Loc -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Destination airport:Bao Loc Airstrip
Narrative:
The C-123 Provider transport plane was operating on a flight from Bian Hoa to Nha Trang with an intermediate stop at Bao Loc. The airplane crashed while approaching Bao Loc.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson