Accident Douglas DC-3A-197D XA-FUW,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-197D
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-FUW
MSN: 3260
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Paz -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Destination airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ)
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area while trying to return to the airport following an engine failure.

Sources:

Avionazo de Aéromexico / Cuauhtémoc Morgan

Location