UI Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3) B-827,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-60-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: B-827
MSN: 13784
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Quang Ngai -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quang Ngai Airport (XNG)
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms on final approach to Quang Ngai. The aircraft caught fire and burned out after making a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker