Accident Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-48921,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48921
MSN: 26182/14737
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Cam Ranh Bay -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dove into the sea following onboard flare explosion. The AC-47D gunship was orbiting off the coast of Cam Ranh, dropping flares.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location