Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N2222B,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Executive Aviation
Registration: N2222B
MSN: 18-2558
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Felipe, Baja -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:La Paz Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Narrative:
The Lockheed 18 Lodestar, N2222B, went missing en route between San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN), USA and La Paz Airport (LAP), Mexico. There were eight passengers and two pilots on board.
The airplane operated on a demonstration flight for the owners of an importing business who wanted to buy the plane. They decided to combine the demonstration flight with a holiday trip to Baja, Mexico out of Oakland, CA.

The wreckage as found on a mountain near San Felipe.

Sources:

El Informador 1 January 1967, p12A
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
NTSB
The Spokesman-Review - Dec 25, 1966

Location