Date: | Saturday 26 November 1966 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-47D (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 44-76574 |
MSN: | 32906/16158 |
Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
Destination airport: | Korat AFB (VTUN) |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47D transport plane departed from Tan Son Nhut Air Base near Saigon on a night time administrative flight back to Korat RTAFB in Thailand.
Shortly after takeoff the aircrew advised Tan Son Nhut they had an engine problem and were returning to that airfield. Their first approach was aborted when the landing gear would not extend. During the second approach the airplane impacted a rice paddy while on short final to the runway. The no. 2 engine's propeller was in the feathered position.
Sources:
Tan Son Nhut Association 