Incident Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims) OY-BJG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33247

Date:Saturday 6 September 1980
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172K Hawk XP (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: OY-BJG
MSN: FR172-0595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Servoz/ W of Chamonix -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGG
Destination airport:Strasbourg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
After the take-off from Geneva at 13:51 the pilot intended to fly via the Arve valley, Chamonix and Martigny and the to proceed to Strasbourg. The a7c was found by a plane. Two of the three passengers were severely injured, all were evacuated by helicopter to Chamonix.

Sources:

coptercrazy

Tribune de Lausanne-Le Matin, nr 251, 7.09.1980, p. 22/ https://scriptorium.bcu-lausanne.ch/zoom/80223/view?page=22&p=separate&search=avion&hlid=1061291205&tool=search&view=0,1154,3599,4414