Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) EC-ARZ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1965
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Spantax
Registration: EC-ARZ
MSN: 13474
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:19245 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Ortigal de Arriba, Tenerife -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tenerife-Los Rodeos International Airport (TCI/GCXO)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft entered spin a few minutes after takeoff. It struck the ground at an angle of approx. 90 degrees.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume III (137-140)

Images:

photo (c) via Roger Soupart; El Ortigal de Arriba, Tenerife; 07 December 1965

photo (c) via Roger Soupart