Accident Vickers 806 Viscount G-APEY,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 806 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-APEY
MSN: 382
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Narrative:
When the aircraft was 7 miles from touch-down, after a flight from London-Heathrow Airport, the captain was informed that the wind was 170°/25 kts., gusting to 30 kts. When 3 miles from touch-down the wind. was given as 170°/28 kts., dropping to 22 kts. on short final. The visibility was 6 km. in moderate rain. Because of the weather, and because the runway was wet, the touchdown on runway 09 was intentionally firm. Initially, the aircraft made a normal landing run down the middle of the runway but, towards the end of the run, the nose undercarriage slowly collapsed rearwards, the tips of No. 2 and No. 3 propellers struck the runway, and the aircraft came to rest in a nose-down attitude. Damage was confined to the nose undercarriage and bay, and to the tips of the propellers which had struck the runway; the passengers were disembarked normally.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1965