Accident Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider 55-4530,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-13-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-4530
MSN: 20191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km from Da Nang Airport (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The Provider was approaching Da Nang (DAD) in heavy rain, high winds and darkness when it crashed short of the runway.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson