Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon N7671C,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1965
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Micronesian Airlines
Registration: N7671C
MSN: 15-1120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hayward Municipal Airport, CA (HWD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hayward Municipal Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was initially manufactured as a Lockheed PV-2 for the US Navy. After military service it was converted by Oakland Airmotive Corp for civilian use, including some modifications used in the Oakland Centaurus.
Errors made in modification work and loading resulted in an out of limits aft Centre of Gravity. The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff while on a delivery flight to Micronesian Airlines.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - unapproved modification

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB