Accident Douglas HC-47A 42-92916,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas HC-47A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-92916
MSN: 12770
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bien Hoa Air Base -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after catching fire on the taxiway at Bien Hoa.

Sources:

Electric Goon : A History of the EC-47 - Part 1: Project Hawkeye / Joe Martin, 1998
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge