Incident Cessna 414 HK-2117-W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33258

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1980
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-2117-W
MSN: 414-0920
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bello -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medellín
Destination airport:Bajo Cauca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor force-landed into field after one engine failed shortly after take-off. Caught fire and exploded after injured occupants evacuated.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 July 1980, p14A