Accident Douglas DC-3A CF-GOC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: CF-GOC
MSN: 7362
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon Airport, QC (YBX/CYBX)
Narrative:
The DC-3 collided with the ground just short of the runway; the plane continued, striking the runway with the no. 2 propeller. The crew attempted to overshoot, but the DC-3 contacted the ground again 1400 m past the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Misjudged approach to land."