Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou A4-185,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1964
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-185
MSN: 185
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:382 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:A Ro -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dept of Air
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caribou was dispatched to delivered a load to a beleaguered military outpost at A Ro.
Arriving over A Ro, the pilot could not operate the pendulum release mechanism to drop the cargo load. The outpost suggested that the pilot land with his load, so he checked the field dimensions and carried out a missed approach to assess the nature of the strip.
The pilot considered the airfield adequate and attempted to land. Once on the ground the pilot was committed to the use of reverse thrust, due to the ineffectiveness of wheel brakes on the moist runway.
Mud spray thrown onto the windscreen, blinding the crew. They aircraft then ran over a ditch, causing the right-hand undercarriage to collapse.

The basic cause of this accident is pilot error, in that the decision to land in the particular circumstances was incorrect. A contributory factorwas the sustained use of reverse which resulted in the pilot being blinded by mud spray thrown onto the windscreen as the IAS decreased during the landing roll (faulty technique).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dept of Air
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Location