Accident Douglas C-47A (DC-3) G-AGJV,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-AGJV
MSN: 12195
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Derby Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Derby Airport (EGBD)
Narrative:
On contacting Derby on a night flight from Hamburg, the pilot was given the Derby weather as surface wind calm, visibility 2 km, no cloud. He was later informed that radiation fog was developing however, the reported visibility of 2 km was above his minimum. After three visual approaches and overshoots, one on runway 10 and two on runway 28, the aircraft succeeded, at the fourth attempt, in touching down on runway 28.
The approach had been made with the landing lights on and, immediately after initial touchdown, the aircraft entered thick fog which reduced visibility from the cockpit to zero. The pilot pulled back the control column and applied brakes, but the aircraft became airborne again.
Visual reference was not regained and the aircraft struck the ground heavily, causing the port undercarriage to fail; the aircraft then ran into the airfield boundary fence and ditch. There was no fire.

Sources:

Accidents to Aircraft - A United Kingdom Survey for the year ended 31st December 1964