Accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) T-30,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-30
MSN: 25871/14426
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucumán Airport, TU
Destination airport:Santiago del Estero Airport, SE (SDE/SANE)
Narrative:
Swerved on landing and nosed over. The main gears and both engines separated from the wing.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Tartagal to Santiago del Estero Airport via Salta and Tucumán.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003 Argentina
El Litoral 25-6-1964

Location