Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) EC-AQH,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 1964
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:TASSA - Trabajos Aéreos del Sahara, SA
Registration: EC-AQH
MSN: 20072
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km off Palma de Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched some 20 minutes after takeoff, after reporting no. 1 engine problems. Both engines stalled and a ditch was carried out 900 m offshore. The plane sank within 5 minutes.

Sources:

Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (55-56)

Images:

photo (c) Andy Mullen; Palma de Mallorca Harbour; July 1964