Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N6757Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33287

Date:Thursday 4 June 1987
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6757Y
MSN: EA-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lochwinnoch, 6.5 nm SW of Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík Airport, Iceland (KEF.BIKF)
Destination airport:Glasgow Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 June 1987: destroyed when underwent a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at the end of a 13-hour flight from Bangor, Maine, USA to Glasgow (via Goose Bay, Canada, and Rekjavik, Iceland). The Bonanza disappeared from radar while being vectored on to the ILS.

At 01:06 when the aircraft was 14 nm from touchdown and at 3,000 feet the Bechcraft Bonanza overshot the localiser. Two minutes later, still descending to final approach to Glasgow, the aircraft was at 2,000 feet.

Studies of the aircraft's radar recordings showed the aircraft's rate of descent increased until at 01:10 the aircraft impacted the ground at near Lochwinnoch, a point 6.5 nautical miles southwest of Glasgow Airport, and into a hillside at a height of 400 feet amsl.

N6757Y had stuck the ground in a farmer's field in a step nose down attitude, leaving clear impints of both wing leading edge and the wingtip tanks. The aircraft had clearly impacted at speed, as some parts were thrown for a distance of 70 metres from the crash site. Although the fuel tanks were still quite full, and there was considerable leakage of fuel, there was no fire.

Both persons on board suffered severe, and ultimately fatal, injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebd3ed915d13740000c1/Beech_A36TC_Bonanza__N6757Y__09-87.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6757Y
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/305846-bonanza-crash-scotland-1986-a.html