This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-1980 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Sikorsky S-76A |
Owner/operator: | Votec Servicios Aereos Regionals |
Registration: | PT-HKB |
MSN: | 760008 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | off Macaé, RJ -
Brazil
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into sea during an offshore oil & gas flight after a main rotor spindle failure (a fatigue failure that had propagated from the first thread at the inboard end). Spindle TSN 650 FH.
G-BGXY suffered a spindle failure 12 Mar 1981 prior to maintenance instructions for a dimensional check being issued after the accident to PT-HKB.
Sources:
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
WAAS
https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-80-032 https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-80-033 https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-80-034 http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=31902 Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation A-80-32 issued 24 April 1980 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-80-33 issued 24 April 1980 by NTSB to FAA
Safety recommendation A-80-34 issued 24 April 1980 by NTSB to FAA