Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33293

Date:Monday 28 April 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:269th Aviation Battalion, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craney Island, Carteret County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Craney Island, North Carolina
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28 April 1980: the OH-58 Kiowa from Fort Bragg crashed shortly after takeoff on Craney Island, Carteret County, South Carolina [at approximate co ordinates 34°41′40″N, 76°33′19″W] near the water's edge of a Navy fuel pier. Weather was 10 knot winds and scattered heavy thundershowers and 1 mile visibility. The helicopter went down sideways in a marshy drainage ditch about 150 feet from a fuel line at the fuel depot.

The pilot (sole person on board) was killed: contemporary newspaper reports named the sole fatality as 1st Lt Stephen D. Castro (the pilot)

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html