Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) PP-BTU,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1964
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BTU
MSN: 25235/13790
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from Tabajara, RO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio Branco Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB)
Destination airport:Porto Velho Airport, RO (PVH/SBPV)
Narrative:
Emergency landing in jungle after 20-30 minutes in flight. Nine crew and 25 passengers rescued after eight days.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 21 February 1964, p6
Folha de São Paulo 25 February 1964, p7 (2°Edicão)
Folha de São Paulo 26 February 1964, p1+7
Folha de São Paulo 24 February 1964, p6