Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GDXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33317

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters
Registration: C-GDXC
MSN: 1901
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mathers Lake, Queen Charlotte Islands, 16 nm S of Sandspit, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vancouver, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Vancouver Island Helicopters (VIH) Bell 206B helicopter (C-GDXC) had just dropped off 3 passengers on a river bed near the south end of Mathers Lake (Queen Charlotte Islands). He then hovered over to a partially submerged boat nearby and began to push it with the right skid towards the Lake shore. The boat had moved about 10 feet through the grassy water, but then the skid became caught under the rubbing strake of the boat. When the pilot tried to pull away with the collective, the helicopter nosed over into the adjacent trees and struck the ground.

The pilot was not injured. After the helicopter came to rest on its left side, the pilot undid his seat belt, shut off the fuel valve and climbed out. He returned and switched off the ELT. Then he tried to use the radios to call for help, but without success. After 30 minutes the VIH Kamov helicopter working nearby began searching for the overdue helicopter; after dropping its longline, the Kamov retrieved the pilot and waiting passengers. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1998P0687
2. TSB Occurrence No:A98P0273