Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N5803J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33321

Date:Monday 5 October 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Central Copters, Inc.
Registration: N5803J
MSN: 2646
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4724 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sky,Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in logging operations associated with the clearing of a recreational ski lodge construction site. This was the first time the operator had worked with this particular ground crew (chokers). The chokers were briefed by the pilot-in-command (PIC) and were supposed to hook up only two marked logs at a time (marked with orange fluorescent paint). However, they hooked up three logs together, one of which was still rooted. During the lifting operation, the PIC encountered resistance and attempted to electrically release the long line several times without success. The failure of the long line to release was due to jamming because of the use of an oversize clevis attaching the hook. When the long line finally released after the use of the manual system, the helicopter rotated along its longitudinal axis at such an angle that the tail rotor contacted trees and separated from the aircraft. It then descended out of control until impacting the ground. Winds at the site were strong and gusty.

Probable Cause: The failure of the ground handlers (chokers) to follow procedures, and separation of the tail rotor system. Contributing factors were incorrect long line hook (size), jamming of the hook release, trees and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA001

Location