Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N992SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33325

Date:Saturday 3 October 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Enterprise Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N992SM
MSN: 4181
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprgs, CO
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED DECEMBER 20, 2005.

The pilot was attempting to land in a strong quartering tailwind because his passenger had become air sick. He said the helicopter 'was practically in a hover [with] full power applied. . .when a gust of wind from behind hit me just as I was turning into the wind using left pedal. The helicopter weather vaned, I reacted with full right pedal and then the gust either stopped or came from a different direction weather vaning us back to the west where I applied full left pedal. I could feel buffeting in the controls similar to turbulence. The right yaw was so rapid that I entered loss of tail rotor effectiveness.' The helicopter collided with terrain while it was still turning and rolled over. According to the passenger, the pilot had attempted landings earlier in the day but had difficulty with the wind. He succeeded in landing after several attempts.

Probable Cause: Loss of tail rotor effectiveness. A factor was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 2009 XA-TVR RCG Radio y Television Saltillo 0 Saltillo, Coahuila w/o

Location