Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N700NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33338

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:New Halen Lodge
Registration: N700NL
MSN: 1804
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Iliamna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-2 airplane, N700NL, sustained substantial damage during an attempted takeoff from Lake
Iliamna, Alaska, about 20 miles southwest of Iliamna, Alaska. The solo commercial pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions, and his attempted flight into adverse weather. Factors associated with the accident are high and gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB