Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-84574,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-84574
MSN: 18430505
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:11875 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Batagay Airport (BQJ/UEBB)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Yakutsk to Vilyuisk with an en route stop at Batagay. The takeoff frim Yakutsk was commenced with a slight cross-wind. The aircraft was about to veer off the runway to the left because the pilot overcompensated the wind factor. Since there were obstacles ahead, the pilot forced the aircraft to lift off at low speed and a high angle of attack, but it stalled. The left wing collided with the tail of a parked Li-2 and the aircraft eventually came down on the shore of a lake.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location