Date: | Wednesday 22 November 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Rhodesian Air Services |
Registration: | VP-YRX |
MSN: | 19351 |
Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
Total airframe hrs: | 18716 hours |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Salisbury Airport (HRE) -
Zimbabwe
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Salisbury Airport (HRE/FVHA) |
Destination airport: | Livingstone Airport (LVI/FLLI) |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from Salisbury, now Harare, to pick up United Nations troops at Livingstone. After takeoff the right wing dipped. After a slow recovery, it climbed away to 100-150 feet and then went into a turn to the left with the no. 1 prop windmilling. The turn steepened until the DC-3 rolled over and dived inverted to the ground some 600yds southeast of the threshold of runway 06.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot to execute a successful single-engine forced landing after concluding that there had been a power loss in the port engine. Evidence indicated that a failure of the port engine did not, in fact, occur. The pre-takeoff rudder trimmer check was not carried out correctly as laid down in the checklist, and the aircraft took off with full left rudder trim applied. Once airborne this was misinterpreted as port engine failure, and the port propeller was feathered. No apparent action was taken by the pilot to correct the ensuing critical speed yaw."
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1944 |
42-100888 |
United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
|
Godlinngston Hill |
|
w/o |
Location