Accident Vickers 768D Viscount VT-DIH,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1961
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 768D Viscount
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DIH
MSN: 195
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Indian Airlines Viscount touched down about one third down the runway of Colombo-Ratmalana. The gear then retracted, causing the plane to swerve to the left off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The co-pilot interfered with the controls, and initiated overshoot action without any instructions from the captain, by opening the throttles and retracting the undercarriage at the critical stage of landing just after touchdown. The action of the co-pilot, however well meant, was both unauthorized and unwarranted."

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1961 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Location