Accident Hiller UH-12E G-BBBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33345

Date:Saturday 25 June 1983
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Bond Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BBBA
MSN: 2175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barton Stapleford, 10 miles SW of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Barton Stapleford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 25.6.83 when crashed near Barton Stapleford, North Kesteven, 10 miles south-west of Lincoln, Lincolnshire during agricultural (crop spraying/topdressing) operations.

The pilot was doing his final spraying run of the day alongside an 11 kilovolt power line, and failed to see a spur that ran from this power line to the farm via a pole, which was some distance away. The helicopter collided with the wires, which damaged the control rods, causing the aircraft to climb out of control, and then fall into the field

As the AAIB report confirmed, G-BBBA was "damaged beyond economical repair". Despite this, sold on to new owners in Grantham, Lincolnshire on 24.9.86, presumably for spares recovery, and the registration G-BBBA was finally cancelled by the CAA on 7.12.87 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Hiller%20UH%2012E%20G-BBBA%2010-83.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14388
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CAF_Hiller_details.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stapleford,_Lincolnshire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1986 G-BBBA private 0 Driffield, East Yorkshire w/o