Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42504,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42504
MSN: 021902
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Vladivostok Airport (VVO) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vladivostok Airport (VVO/UHWW)
Narrative:
Struck an antenna while approaching Vladivostok. An engine failed and an emergency landing was carried out in a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf