Date: | xx Oct 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Lockheed PV-2D Harpoon |
Owner/operator: | Bird & Sons |
Registration: | N7456C |
MSN: | 15-1595 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Phou Fa -
Laos
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The former Navy Harpoon was a roller-floor cargo conversion for CIA supply drops in Laos.
The aircraft crashed after the tailplane broke away in flight.
Sources:
Lockheed production list / G. Goodall 