Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mahesh -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Mahesh, 18 km from Calcutta. Seven persons on the ground were injured. Two persons including a child later died of their injuries in the hospital.

Sources:

The Indian Express 13 October 1961, p1
The Indian Express 14 October 1961, p5