Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-63857,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-63857
MSN: 18426703
Total airframe hrs:3453 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway at Yakutsk, the tail was hit by Li-2T CCCP-71199 which had veered off the runway due to pilot error.