Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-16154,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 1961
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-16154
MSN: 3605
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:95 km W of Oymyakon -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Oymyakon Airport (UEMJ)
Narrative:
A Lisunov Li-2 cargo plane was destroyed in an accident 95 km from Oymyakon, Russia. All six on board were killed.
The flight departed Yakutsk Airport (YKS) at 09:00 Moscow time, carrying 2253 kg of potatoes. The crew allowed the left rear fuel tank to run dry, failing to switch to another fuel tank in time. Both engines lost power. The airplane entered a steep descent in clouds and crashed into a forest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru