Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16002,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1961
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16002
MSN: 20468
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oat Mountain, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (PMD/KPMD)
Destination airport:Oxnard Airport, CA (OXR/KOXR)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane, based at Oxnard Air Force Base, California, operated on a training mission to Palmdale Air Force Base and back. The flight took off from Oxnard at 18:42 and proceeded to Palmdale where several touch-and-goes were performed.
At 21:02 the flight headed back to Oxnard. There was a dense cloud layer obscuring the Santa Clarita and San Fernando Valleys. The flight continued under VFR until it impacted the side of Oat Mountain at an elevation of 3200 feet. It careened onto a gentle slope.

Sources:

Historic Aircraft Wrecks of Los Angeles County / G. Pat Macha
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge