Accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) PP-AVL,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:REAL Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-AVL
MSN: 9886
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Concórdia, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Concórdia Airport, SC (CCI/SSCK)
Narrative:
The DC-3, which was carrying a cargo of frozen meat, crashed into a hill some 1500 m short of the Concórdia runway in adverse weather conditions.

A newspaper report at the time suggested the accident occurred during an emergency landing near Videira, SC when both engines (!) caught fire in flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Continuation of visual flight in adverse weather conditions."

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 7 September 1961, p16