UI Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Curaçao-Dr. Albert Plesman Airport (CUR) -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas-Maiquetía Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Puerto Cabello Airport (PBL/SVPC)
Narrative:
Seven political prisoners hijacked the aircraft shortly after take-off and forced the plane to land at Curaçao.
The aircraft was transporting the prisoners with seven guards and three crew members. Four crew members and a guard were injured in a fight with guns and knifes. Dutch Marines and policemen broke up the hijack.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 June 1961, p1
Het Parool, 9 June 1961