Accident Piper PA-34-2220T Seneca G-OMAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33356

Date:Monday 2 April 2001
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-2220T Seneca
Owner/operator:Redhill Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-OMAR
MSN: 34-8233142
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Street, Shoreham-by-sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheffield City Airport, South Yorkshire (SZD/EGSY)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday the 2nd of April 2001 a Twin-engined Piper PA-34 Seneca G-OMAR crashed into houses at West Street, in Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex. According to the AAIB, and several contemporary media reports, the cause of the crash was due to the Piper running out of fuel.

Fire 1 and 2 responded immediately from the Airport Fire Station. The two crews were in attendance within 5 minutes despite having been given a vague location of the incident. The Response was made because of the 1,000-meter crash zone that requires the Airport Fire Service to give assistance to the local authority Fire Service (West Sussex Fire Brigade).

Being the first Fire fighters on the scene the crew from the Airport quickly surveyed the area and found the pilot and occupants of the building all accounted for and safe. They then laid out a foam line from Fire 1 and deployed Foam over the aircraft wings and surrounding area to prevent ignition of the spilt fuel from the ruptured fuel tanks.

The pilot was later tried - and acquitted - in Chichester Crown Court of Criminal Negligence. The case was thrown out due to conflicting information as to the cause of the crash. The prosecution case was that the pilot was negligent, due to his miscalculating the fuel load, when converting the amount loaded at Sheffield City Airport from litres to US Gallons. The defence case was that the fuel gauge was inaccurate as to the amount of fuel on board, stating that the aircraft had loaded 113.5 litres when in fact 90 litres had been added.

Registration G-OMAR was finally cancelled by the CAA on 29 October 2001 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/4/1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb72e5274a131700007d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502314.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OMAR
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/101076-pilot-dock-running-out-fuel-update-pilot-cleared-merged.html
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk/1256487.stm_/default.stm
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2002/2002
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/southern_counties/3081612.stm