Date: | Monday 1 May 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rhimkhim -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47 was engaged in a sortie to drop food supplies to an Army detachment on the north-eastern border of India. While nearing the dropping zone, the aircraft lost height very rapidly due to a down draught. The came down on the snow-covered portion of a hill. On impact, a fuel tank of the aircraft caught fire and a portion of the aircraft disintegrated.
At least four occupants survived the accident.
Sources:
Flt Lt Balkrishan Desoares 