Date: | Friday 21 April 1961 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Owner/operator: | Federal Aviation Agency - FAA |
Registration: | N200 |
MSN: | 20400 |
Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Mustang, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK |
Destination airport: | Oklahoma City (unknown airport), OK |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off for a training flight for two pilots to become instructors in the FAA DC-3 type rating course. During this flight a Vmc demonstration was to be performed at low altitude in the Canadian River area. Two and a half hours after takeoff the aircraft was seen flying at 200-500 feet altitude in the Canadian River area. The DC-3 lost control and crashed in a near vertical descent.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Pilot failed to maintain flying speed during Vmc demonstration manoeuvre. 2) The conduct of Vmc demonstration at an excessively low altitude ."