Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N49525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33359

Date:Saturday 22 August 1998
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Geo-Seis Helicopters
Registration: N49525
MSN: 2492
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:13026 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.5 miles south of Naturita, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aerospatiale SA315B helicopter, N49525, was substantially damaged when it impacte

While approaching a hover during external load operations carrying a 1,200-pound compressor, the engine lost partial power and the pilot conducted an emergency landing without releasing the load due to proximity of ground personnel. The landing was hard, in trees, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries. Examination of the engine provided evidence of overheat in the turbine area and both the stator and turbine
blades were eroded with the turbine blades eroded about 1/3 of their length. The fuel control and fuel pump were tested and operated within normal parameters. No evidence was found to explain the cause of the overheat.

Probable Cause and Findings
Partial loss of engine power resulting from heat induced deterioration of the gas generator turbine. Factors were a forced landing in hilly unsuitable terrain containing mature trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2002 N49525 Roberts Aircraft 0 Hortense, GA sub
Loss of tail-rotor effectiveness (LTE)