Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N223HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33360

Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helicair Ag Inc
Registration: N223HA
MSN: 3014
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:10136 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 15 miles southeast of Salinas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lifted off from the fuel truck, but did not have enough altitude to clear the irrigation pipe in front of him. The skids became entangled with the pipe and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident, but had just misjudged the clearance with the pipe.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the irrigation pipes which resulted in the entanglement of the skids and the subsequent rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA273
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=223HA