UI Bristol 175 Britannia 318 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia 318
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to the USA. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.