Accident North American P-51D Mustang HB-RCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33373

Date:Thursday 3 September 1998
Time:19:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fritz Muller, Oldy Air Service AF, Altrenheim, Switz
Registration: HB-RCW
MSN: 44-73027
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erstfeld, Gothard Pass -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buochs - LSZC
Destination airport:Ambri - LSPM
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on September 3rd, 1998 in the Swiss Mountains on a ferry flight over the Alps to attend an Air Show in southern Switzerland. The pilot (a very experienced professional pilot [chief pilot of Swiss Air Ambulance] and famous aerobatics pilot), and his son [also a certified pilot] were killed instantly and the a/c was totally destroyed.

Cause has been determined as follows: due to bad weather, coupled with fading daylight (thus causing time-pressure), the conditions caused disorientation plus deviation from flight path, and while trying to do a 180° turn in a pocket valley, they went into a high speed stall and hit ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1695.pdf
http://mustangsmustangs.org/p-51/p51survivors/p51listW.php
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.swissmustangs.ch/59692.html?*session*id*key*=*session*id*val*]
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473027.html